Wednesday, February 16, 2011
[…] Conclusion

    For the reasons set forth above, we ask the Board to accept our appeal as timely; reverse the decision of the Deputy Zoning Administrator; and remand this case for a further determination in light of the record.  We also ask the Board to stay proceedings on the permit until it completes its determination and advise O’Connell to defer any construction activity on its athletic fields renovation project until after this appeal is resolved. Va. Code Ann. Section 15.2-2311.B (“an appeal shall stay all proceedings in furtherance of the action appealed from unless the zoning administrator certifies to the board that . . . a stay would . . . cause imminent peril to life or property . . .”).  

    Please contact John Seymour, Esq. at (703) 534-9132 or juliaseymour@att.net if you have any questions about the above.  Written materials may be sent to the undersigned by mailing to John F. Seymour, 6535 North 27th Street, Arlington, Virginia 22213.

    Thank you very much.