Wednesday, February 16, 2011
[…] 1. The Appeal of the Deputy Zoning Administrator’s Decision Is Timely

   
    Because the Deputy Zoning Administrator’s decision is dated July 12, 2010 and provides that the decision is final and not appealable unless appealed within 30 days, the Zoning Administrator concluded that appellants’ appeal – dated January 24, 2011 – was untimely.   But the 30-day period cannot reasonably be deemed to run against parties – like appellants – who received no notice of the determination.  Rather, the 30-day period should commence only after notice is given.

    Va. Code Ann Section 15.2-2311 provides:

    An appeal to the board may be taken by any person aggrieved or by any officer,     department, board or bureau of the locality affected by any decision of the zoning     administrator or from an order, requirement, decision, or determination made by     any other administrator in the administration or enforcement of [Article 7 of the     Code] . . . . Notwithstanding any charter provision to the contrary, any written     notice of a zoning violation or a written order of the zoning administrator dated on     or after July 1, 1993 shall include a statement informing the recipient that he may     have a right to appeal the notice of a zoning violation or a written order within 30     days in accordance with this section, and that the decision shall be final and     unappealable if not appealed within 30 days.  The appeal period shall not     commence until the statement is given. . . . The appeal shall be taken within 30     days after the decision appealed from by filing with the zoning administrator,     and with the board, a notice of appeal specifying the grounds thereof.

    The meaning and scope of this provision has been interpreted recently by the Office of the Attorney General.  (Opinion by Robert McDonnell, Virginia Attorney General to Honorable Mark Cole, Member, House of Delegates (June 16, 2008) (Attachment 2, Exhibit 6)).